The search for polyembryogenesis-related genes from the polyembryonic parasitoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
iwabuchi kikuo  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00203399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天竺桂 弘子  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (80434190)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多胚生殖 / 寄生蜂 / 発生 / 昆虫 / 生殖 / クローン / 昆虫発生・生殖 / 寄生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyembryony is a unique style of development in which many embryos are clonally produced from a single egg. To date, the genetic mechanisms underlying polyembryogenesis is not clear. In the polyembryonic parasitoid, more than 2000 adults are produced from a single egg. The transcriptome analysis at the onset of polyembryogenesis or the induction of polyembryogenesis of this parasitoid showed many differentially expressed genes, such as cell cycle, cellular adherence, metabolism, and several novel genes.