Expression and storage of genetic information in insect cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kusakabe Takahiro  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30253595)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクロマチン構造 / インシュレーター / DNAメチル化 / 昆虫 / 核構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-ordered chromatin structure plays important roles in expression and storage of genetic information. In this study, we analyzed the molecular mechanisms of DNA methylation and its regulation in insect cells. DNA methylation-related genes were cloned from silkworm cells and their biochemical activities are characterized in detail. All together silkworm genes whose expression profiles were affected by DNA methylation were identified.
Also the genes for insulator proteins blocking the effect of distant enhancers and spread of heterochromatin formation beyond chromatin loops were identified from silkworm cells and their structures and molecular functions were analyzed.