Profiling of professional organic farming by methodology paradigm shift.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU MICHIKAZU  九州大学, 持続可能な社会のための決断科学センター, 准教授 (30264104)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機栽培 / 土壌水分 / 土壌微生物 / 野菜 / 抗酸化成分 / 味 / 品質 / 活性酸素消去活性 / 土壌硬度 / 土壌微生物相 / 畑地植生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By controlling the soil moisture, which is said to influence the decomposition process of organic matter and the stability of the organic vegetable quality, relationship between the decomposition process of organic matter, the diversity of soil microorganisms, and quality of cultivated vegetables was clarified, and cultivation environmental factors influencing the success of organic agriculture were examined. Excess of the soil moisture content largely affected the decomposition process of organic matter by soil microorganisms, and changed aggregate structure of soil, nutritional condition, vegetable taste. On the other hand, it was also revealed that excessive soil moisture does not affect the diversity and activity of soil microorganisms, the sugar content and antioxidant components of the vegetables.