Project/Area Number |
26660294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AKAO Yukihiro 岐阜大学, 大学院連合創薬医療情報研究科, 教授 (00222505)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | エクソソーム / Exosome / microRNA-205 / CD9 / メラノーマ / exosome / TGF-β |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study revealed that TGF-β, which promotes the differentiation of T cells to regulatory T cells, was included in the exosomes derived from melanoma cells. This finding indicates that melanoma cells inhibit anti-tumor immunity via exosome secretion. Visualization of exosomes is important to elucidate the role of exosomes in cell to cell comunication. Therefore, we constructed the expression vector of CD/GFP fusion protein using pEGFP-N1 vector. This vector makes us trace exosomes in vitro and in vivo.