Synthetic study of organic honeycomb structure consisting of a triptycene unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO MITSURU  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (40226345)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Kenji  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (20531817)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトリプチセン / ハニカム構造 / イノラート / ベンザイン / 連続反応 / 環化付加 / フローマイクロ合成 / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found a new synthetic method of triptycenes by the reaction of ynolates and arynes. This reaction contained four successive reactions of three cycloadditions and ring-opening of a Dewar anthracene intermediate. The products were obtained by only one operation and had a hydroxy group at C9 and an alkyl group at C10. While the lithium-halogen exchange method for generation of arynes gave low yields, ortho-lithiation was found to result in much better yields. o-Methoxybenzyne was converted into a triptycene in which all the O-function positioned at the same face. Furthermore, the fluorinated triptycene was also successfully obtained. These results become fundamental perception for construction of the honeycomb structure.