Development of recognition molecules for 8-oxidized guanosine derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Shigeki  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10170672)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords8-オキソグアノシン / 8-オキソグアノシントリリン酸 / 8-ニトログアノシン / 8-チオグアノシン / 共有結合的捕捉 / 認識分子 / 蛍光検出 / 酸化損傷塩基 / 活性酸素 / 活性窒素 / 8-オキソグアニン / 8-ニトログアニン / 8-チオグアニン / 選択的捕捉分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
8-Oxidized guanosine derivatives such as 8-oxo-, 8-nitro-, 8-thio- or 8-halo-2’-deoxyguanosine are markers of redox stage of cells. In this study, we have attempted to develop new recognition molecules for these 8-oxidized guanosine derivatives. In an approach, silica gels were chemically modified with 8-oxo-G clamp and were shown to selectively detect 8-oxo-dG in water.Artificial receptor molecules for 8-oxo-dG triphosphate have been successfully developed by connecting the cyclen-zinc complex with the phenoxazine skeleton.In particular, the linker structure between the cyclen-zinc complex and the phenoxazine skeleton play an important role for selectivity for 8-oxo-dG triphosphate.Development of selective molecules for covalent capture of 8-nitro-2’-deoxyguanoine was also successful using the thiol-containing molecules named 8-nitroG grasp. The chloride leaving group was introduced to the same skeleton instead of the thiol group, and shown to covalently capture 8-thio-dG.