Development of inorganic and organic reactions using stainless steel-mediated mechanochemial activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Sawama Yoshinari  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80552413)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水素発生 / 水 / 炭化水素 / メカノケミカル / ボールミル / ステンレス / 水素 / 重水 / 水素製造 / アルカン / アンモニア / 還元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogen is the important energy source and utilized as a reductant in organic synthesis. We have developed the effcient hydrogen generation method by the mechanochemical degradation of water or alkanes using stainless steel balls. Among the components (Fe, Cr, Ni) of stainless steel, Cr was found to be most important to degrade the water or alkanes to generate hydrogen. Ni metal could be a catalyst in the reduction of organic compounds using in situ-generated hydrogen.