Project/Area Number |
26670012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANO YOSHIAKI 京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (60402799)
HOSHINO MASARU 京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (70304053)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 膜タンパク質 / 可溶化剤 / 脂質ナノディスク / 無細胞合成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Membrane proteins are important drug targets, however, structural investigations by solution NMR have limitations due to aqueous insolubility of membrane proteins. The phospholipid-based agent cholyl-PC was examined to solubilize membrane proteins into micelles with small size. Cholyl-PC preserved native structure of solubilized bacteriorhodopsin for 1 week even at 50℃. By using a cell-free system, another membrane protein, β2 adrenergic receptor, was synthesized, the N-terminus of which was specifically labeled with a synthetic fluorophore.