Intracellular roles of 2-acyl-lysophospholipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Junken  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20250219)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリゾリン脂質 / 脂肪酸 / 2-アシルリゾリン脂質 / LC-MS/MS / ホスホリパーゼA1 / 2-アシル型リゾリン脂質 / 質量分析計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lysophospholipid is a kind of phospholipids with only one fatty acid either at the sn-1 or sn-2 position of glycerol. In contrast to the extracellular lysophospholipids, roles of intracellular lysophospholipids remain to be determined. In this study we tried to elucidate the role of intracellular lysophospholipids as well as its producing enzymes, intracellular phospholipase A1 (iPLA1). We found that, by inhibiting lysophospholipid acylation reaction, lysophospholipid level increased in cells. In addition, by over expressing iPLA1a, we increased the lysophospholipid level dramatically in the cells. Interestingly, we observed abnormal mitochondria and nuclear envelope in such cells, indicating possible role of intracellular lysophospholipids in regulating maintenance of these organelles.