| Project/Area Number |
26670034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
| Research Institution | National Center for Child Health and Development |
Principal Investigator |
Tanoue Akito 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 薬剤治療研究部, 部長 (60301800)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAMURA Kazuaki 国立成育医療研究センター研究所, 薬剤治療研究部・実験薬理研究室, 室長 (80392356)
| Research Collaborator |
AIZAWA Kazuko
Aung Kyaw Htet
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | miRNA / 下垂体 / miRNAホルモン / 内分泌 / 細胞間コミュニケーション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we generated growth hormone (GH) producing cell (somatotroph)-specific Dgcr8 deficient (GH-cre;Dgcr8f/f )mouse, which is maturation enzyme of pro-miRNA, and found that these mouse showed underweight and small pituitary gland. Furthermore, to identify miRNAs which regulate GH production, we compared the miRNA expression profiles between GH producing cells and GH non-producing cells and found that several miRNA were expressed significantly higher in GH-producing cells than in GH-non-producing cells. In addition, we found that exosomes including miRNA derived from GH-producing cells were uptake into other cells. These results suggest that miRNA in GH-producing cell is important to cell differentiation and/or hormone production in GH producing cells and miRNA derived from GH-producing cells regulate other cell functions.