Establishment of assay system for drugs that regulate microglia via transcription factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KATSUKI Hiroshi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (40240733)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKI Takahiro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (50335650)
Otsuka Masami  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (40126008)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミクログリア / 核内受容体 / 神経保護 / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / サイトカイン / アルギナーゼ / 転写因子 / ケモカイン / MAPキナーゼ / オルタナティブ活性化 / パーキンソン病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study focused on several members of nuclear receptor family that acted as ligand-regulated transcription factors, and found that a natural compound macelignan with PPARγ agonist activity protected dopaminergic neurons in midbrain tissues via promotion of M2 activation of microglia. On the other hand, the present study also demonstrated that agonists at VDR / RXR and an agonist at RAR suppressed M1 activation of microglia via inhibition of recruitment of another transcription factor NF-κB, in a MAP kinase-dependent manner and a MAP kinase-independent manner, respectively.