Research for a novel regulatory mechanism of appetite via a des-acyl ghrelin receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Mikio  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (00305111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHDA Shosei  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50274064)
KOYAMA Hirofumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (40709656)
KISHDA Michiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (40274089)
KATO Ikuo  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70509843)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INUI Akio  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (80168418)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデスアシルグレリン / 新規受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ghrelin is a 28-amino acid orexigenic peptide hormone mainly produced by the stomach. The acylation of the third amino residue at ghrelin is required for its binding and activation of the ghrelin receptor. At first des-acyl ghrelin (DAG) was considered an inactive form of ghrelin, but now the DAG is believed to be a biologically active. To clone the DAG receptor(s), we performed a biotinyl DAG binding assay using the mouse adult brain cDNA expression library transfected cells. We succeeded in the identification of a DAG receptor candidate gene. This candidate gene product bound to the biotinyl DAG in vitro. Future study is required to determine the precise mechanism(s) of DAG action.