Project/Area Number |
26670052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Drug development chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIRANO Tomoya 東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (20396980)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ヒストンメチル化酵素 / 阻害剤 / 検出法 / 芳香族求核置換反応 / SET7/9 / シプロヘプタジン / スクリーニング / 蛍光法 / 結晶構造 / 酵素阻害剤 / リシン / N―メチルリシン / 構造活性相関 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, development of a novel method to detect histone methylation and of novel HMT inhibitors were examined. 1) Among aromatic electrophiles, we found that 1-fluoro-2,5-dinitrobenzene reacted with N-methyllysine faster than with lysine. By using this reagent, we developed novel detection method of N-methylation of lysine. 2) Novel SET7/9 inhibitors were developed by using cyproheptadine as a lead compound, that was identified as SET7/9 inhibitor by screening of our chemical library.