Development of a new type of microRNA inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Takanori  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (90231688)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsmicroRNA / microRNA阻害薬 / exon skipping
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here we developed a new class of therapeutics oligonucleotide, hetero-chimera-duplex oligonucleotide (HCDO). HCDO has DNA/RNA double strand and antisense oligonucleotide integrated into the RNA strand. We assessed in vivo efficacy of HCDO integrated with microRNA122 inhibitor which had a variety of length of DNA/RNA double strand. We revealed that the length of double strand ranging from 7 to 17mer did not affect efficacy of HCDO. Next, we evaluated in vitro efficacy of HCDO integrated with oligonucleotides regulating splicing. We revealed that HCDO had more efficient ability to regulate splicing than the original single strand oligonucleotide.