Identification of unknown form of arsenicals and evaluation of toxicity in freshwater fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
miyataka hideki  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50157658)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIMENO Seiichiro  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20181117)
Research Collaborator TOHMORI Chidzuru
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒ素化学形態 / 無機ヒ素 / 有機ヒ素 / 淡水魚 / ヒ素汚染地域 / モノメチルアルソン酸 / ジメチルアルシン酸 / アルセノベタイン / カンボジア / メコン川 / ヒ素スペシエーション / 尿中ヒ素 / 未知ヒ素化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arsenic poisoning of ground water is prevalent in Asian countries including Cambodia. The chemical forms of arsenic contained in ground water are inorganic arsenate (As(V)) and arsenite (As(III)). In addition to tube-well water, the sources of arsenic exposure include fish. In Cambodia, about 80% of the protein source for people is fish, mainly freshwater fish in the river. A little information is available on the chemical forms of arsenicals in freshwater fish. To properly evaluate arsenic exposure levels among Cambodian people, it is necessary to clarify the concentrations and chemical forms of arsenicals in freshwater fish.
Some types of freshwater fish contributed to the intakes of DMA, TMAO, and As(V). Further studies are required to precisely estimate the exposure levels of non-toxic and toxic forms of arsenicals among Cambodian people who are deeply dependent on freshwater fish consumption.