Challenge for the development of vaccine without the production of IgE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Yasuo  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任准教授(常勤) (00392308)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAI Takeharu  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20311350)
ARAI Yoshiyuki  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (20444515)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIgE / ワクチン / 免疫 / ナノマテリアル / 免疫応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here we tried to clarify the relationship between the dose of cutaneous exposure to antigen and the susceptibility to the IgE-mediated allergic response in relation to IgG production. NC/Nga mice were epicutaneously exposed to different doses of antigen to induce atopic dermatitis like skin lesions. We then evaluated the skin lesions, the induction of antigen-specific immune responses, and the susceptibility to anaphylaxis. Dose-dependent exacerbation of atopic dermatitis like skin lesions and antigen-specific IgG and IgE production were observed. However, mice exposed to relatively low doses of antigen showed hypersusceptibility to antigen specific anaphylaxis. We also showed that adoptive transfer of antigen specific IgG rescued mice from the hypersusceptibility seen in those exposed to low doses of antigen.