Search for a promoting factor of internal elastic lamina formation derived from endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MINAMISAWA Susumu  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40257332)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Tomoyuki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20362527)
AOKI Hiroki  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (60322244)
MATSUSAKI Michiya  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科, 助教 (00419467)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血管 / 内弾性板 / 内皮細胞 / 動脈硬化 / 動脈瘤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The internal elastic lamina in the artery is located between the endothelium and the layers of smooth muscle cells. The internal elastic lamina maintains elasticity of the vessel and functions as a barrier to protect diffusion of various materials. Disrupt of the internal elastic lamina causes atherosclerosis and aneurysm of the artery. However, the mechanism of the internal elastic lamina formation has not been fully understood. In this study we hypothesized that a factor derived from the vascular endothelium promotes formation of the internal elastic lamina by interacting with smooth muscle cells. Using a hierarchical cell manipulation technique, we fabricated vascular smooth muscle cells into three-dimensional cellular multilayers and then a single layer of endothelial cells were covered into them. We further searched for a factor that promotes elastic fiber formation.