Analysis of dynamical structurs of ion channel in native membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
MURATA Kazuyoshi  生理学研究所, 脳機能計測・支援センター, 准教授 (20311201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIYASU Akihiko  祟城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90241348)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / イオンチャネル / トモグラフィー / チャネル / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to analyze the structure of Ryanodine receptor (RyR), Ca2+ release channel in native sarcoplasmic reticulum (SR) membrane using Zernike phase contrast cryo-electron tomography (ZPC-cryoET), and to reveal the dynamics and the associations with cooperative molecules. SR purified with a mild condition where RyR kept the enzymatic activity showed the large protrusive density on the membrane surface. The density showed a regular square shape representing the homo-tetoramer structure of RyR. A cryo-electron microscopy map of RyR was well fitted into the density, suggesting that it was the RyR structure in the native membrane. Currently, the resolution is limited. Collecting and averaging more data will improve the resolution in in the future, enabling to reveal the dynamical structure and associations with cooperative molecules.