Role of the myosin light chain kinase (MLCK) participating in cellular multiplication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
Kohama Kazuhiro  武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 客員教授 (30101116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大室 弘美  武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 教授 (00124470)
懸川 友人  城西国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80169391)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞骨格 / アクトミオシン系 / ミオシン軽鎖キナーゼMLCK / 血管細胞 / 細胞内情報伝達 / MMPs / ポドソーム / ミオシン軽鎖キナーゼ / 発現阻害 / 細胞分裂 / 細胞核分裂 / 微小管系 / 細胞周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the biological roles of myosin light chain kinase (MLCK), we analyzed events such as the PDBu-induced formation of protruding podosomes (Pod), and observed the followings: 1) MLCK is essential in PDBu-induced Pod formation in rat vascular smooth muscle cell line A7r5 cells ; 2) PDBu increases MMP activity; 3) destruction of actin cytoskeleton or use of Galardin, a broad-spectrum MMP activity inhibitor, prevented the coexistence of actin and MMP in the Pod; 4) PDBu increased contraction of A7r5 cells but Galardin suppressed such an enhancing effect of PDBu in these cells. 5) In addition, from DNA microarray analysis, the possibility that suppression of MLCK expression enhances mRNA stability in guinea pig vascular smooth muscle cells was suggested.