| Project/Area Number |
26670136
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
General medical chemistry
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANAKA HIROYUKI 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10293820)
WAGATSUMA KEISUKE 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10725071)
| Research Collaborator |
ANZAI YUKI
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | E2A / 転写因子 / 核内構造体 / 染色体高次構造 / 染色体ルーピング / 転写因子ファクトリー / 3D-FISH / Immuno-FISH / 転写因子foci / 3D-DNA FISH / 3C assay / 転写因子 foci / Id3 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
E2A transcription factor was found to form nuclear dot-like structures called E2A foci, we thus postulated that E2A induces TCRβ gene rearrangement by chromosome looping. To elucidate the molecular mechanism underlying E2A foci formation, we identified factors that constitute the functional E2A transcription factor complex. Among them, histone acetyltransferases CBP/p300 were found to colocalze with E2A foci and to be required for E2A foci formation. Knockdown of E2A or CBP/p300 leads to abrogation of chromosome looping. These results indicate that E2A foci formation is dependent on CBP/p300 and E2A or CBP/p300 are essential for chromosome looping.