The roles of endogenous retrotransposition in somatic cell reprogramming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takuya  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 助教 (60546993)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゲノム / 発生・分化 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have demonstrated that genomic changes driven by retrotransposition could occur frequently in early embryonic development and neural progenitor cells. In this study, to elucidate contributions of retrotransposition to somatic cell reprogramming, we have identified insertion sites of retrotransposons at the genome-wide scale in human iPS cells by using Retrotransposon Capture Sequencing (RC-Seq). In addition, we found the genomic insertion sites of retrotransposons that were newly acquired during reprogramming, and examined the relationship between the insertion sites and somatic cell reprogramming.