Superresolution visualization of actin membrane skeleton bound to the plasma membrane: Methodology development and function unraveling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kusumi Akihiro  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 教授 (50169992)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞生物物理 / 1分子計測・操作 / メゾスコピック系 / 細胞骨格 / 細胞膜の動的構造 / 1分子計測・操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously found that many actin filaments are closely bound to the cytoplasmic surface of the plasma membrane, and that the meshwork of the actin filaments compartmentalizes the plasma membrane. We called such actin meshwork actin membrane skeleton and have tried to unravel its biological significance.
However, no one has succeeded in visualizing the actin membrane skeleton in living cells. Recently, we found that a cytoplasmic molecule EBP50 is often recruited from the cytoplasm to the binding sites between the actin membrane skeleton and several receptors. The objective of the present study is to visualize the actin membrane skeleton, using the EBP50 binding to the actin membrane skeleton, and then to advance the studies for clarifying the function of actin membrane skeleton in signal transduction in the plasma membrane.