Molecular mechanisms of regulation of intestinal immunity by intestinal epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matozaki Takasi  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80252782)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腸上皮細胞 / 炎症 / 生体分子 / 腸内細菌 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SAP-1 is a receptor-type protein tyrosine phosphatase that is localized specifically at microvilli of the brush border in intestinal epithelial cells. I previously found that SAP-1 ablation results in exacerbation of spontaneous colitis in Il10 knockout mice. In this study, I showed that tyrosine phosphorylation of CEACAM, a dephosphorylation substrate for SAP-1, promotes the activation of downstream molecules, thereby inducing production of chemokines such as IL-8. In addition, I found that SAP-1 specifically interacts with CEACAM and that this interaction is mediated via the ectodomains of both proteins. Thus, SAP-1 in intestinal epithelial cells is likely to regulate the intestinal immunity by controlling the tyrosine phosphorylation level of CEACAM.