Regeneration of Elastic Fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tomoyuki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20362527)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAGESHIMA Masami  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90251355)
KUSUMOTO Kenji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20161630)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞外マトリックス / 弾性線維
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elastic fiber is an extracellular matrix component that plays a key role in tissue elasticity. Degradation of elastic fibers directly causes skin looseness, emphysema, and arteriosclerosis. The turnover rate of elastic fiber is extremely slow, and there have been no method to regenerate elastic fibers so far. We have identified several proteins that play crucial roles in elastogenesis, and notably one of them could induce elastogenesis in cell culture. In this study, we engineered an assay system to measure mechanical characteristics of the extracellular matrix produced by cultured cells in order to analyze how elatogenic factors affect the elasticity of the matrix, with the goal of finding optimal condition for elastic fiber regeneration.