Discovery of Aurora-A Regulated Signal Networks Critical for Glucose Metabolism and EMT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Hiroshi  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (90713975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kaori Sasai  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50722162)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオーロラキナーゼ / p53 / EMT / glycolysis / Aurora kinase / Glucose Metabolism / オーロラA / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we examined whether Aurora-A oncoprotein involves in EMT and glycolysis which are crucial process for transformation of cells. We revealed that Aurora-A overexpression results in induction of EMT and loss of cell polarity in 3D culture, and enhanced glycolysis during mitosis. Aurora-A phosphorylation of p53 but not p73 also showed similar increase glycolysis. Analysis of proteins specifically interacting to phosphory-mimetic mutant of p53 by Mass-spectrometry revealed the existence of proteins known to involve in the process of glycolysis. Our study suggests that Aurora-A plays an essential role in the tumorigene throuhg dereguation of EMT and glycolyssis which are parlty mediated through p53 phosphorlyation.