The mechanisms of immune-mediated tumor progression triggered by cancer metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Jinushi Masahisa  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40318085)
Research Collaborator Kitabayashi Isho  国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 造血腫瘍分野長
Kimohara Yoshihiro  熊本大学, 大学院医学研究科細胞病理学, 准教授
Taku syuichiro  熊本大学, 大学院医学研究科脳神経外科学, 講師
Akita Hirotoshi  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科腫瘍内科学, 教授
Yagita Hideo  順天堂大学, 医学部免疫学, 先任准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腫瘍代謝 / 癌 / 代謝 / 免疫 / IDH(R132H)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I focused the role of most notable cancer metabolic pathway, IDH1/2 mutation in gliomas on tumor immunogenic phenotypes, I found that IDH1/2 in glioma cells contribute to generation of immunosuppressive microenvironments, which are manifested by the infiltration of M2 macrophages, MDSCs, and PD-1-positive T cells with transformation of PD-L1-positive glioma cells from PD-L1-bnegative ones. Thus, IDH-1/2 mutation triggers "inflamed phanotypes" of gliomas, and our study provides scientific rationale that immunochenckpoint blackade may be useful for targeting IDH-mutated tumors.