The regulation of humoral immune responses mediated by apoptotic cells clearance of follicular dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Honda Shinichiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (60360640)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords濾胞樹状細胞 / アポトーシス / 胚中心形成 / 液性免疫応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Follicular dendritic cells (FDCs) locate within the follicules of lymphoid tissues and are the critical cells for the germinal center formation and humoral immune responses. By using novel isolation method for FDCs, we observed that FDCs engulf apoptotic cells via interaction between self-producing MFG-E8 and αV integrin. We also observed that IL-6 and CXCL-13 production by FDCs are regulated by the engulfment of apoptotic cells. Although we established mice whose αV integrin expression is specifically ablated on FDCs (FDCs-specific αV integrin null mice), germinal center formation and humoral immune responses seems to be comparable between FDCs-specific αV integrin null mice and control mice.