Trial testing for generating gene-modified Schistosoma japonicum by the use of retroviruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Nobuo  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (10143611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Takashi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40369054)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本住血吸虫 / 遺伝子改変 / レンチウイルス / GFPタンパク質 / 遺伝子導入 / Anchor-PCR法 / 蛍光発現住血吸虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since schistosome parasites use intermediate snail hosts for their life cycle, gene manipulation techniques is not easy to use for schistosome parasites. To overcome the difficulty, an approach using Letivirus was considered. In our trial, it was tested to insert GFP gene into the parasite genome together with Lentivirus. After then, it was possible to detect mRNA of GFP gene, and it was also confirmed that GFP gene was inserted into schistosome genome. There was no flame-shift of the inserted gene. However, we could not detect expression of GFP in the parasite, suggesting the presence of inhibition mechanism for protein expression from mRNA. ALthough protein expression was not available in our new system, it might have been possible to construct gene-knockdown system by inducing mRNA with inhibitory functions.