Novel signaling pathway of bacterial stress responses and host defense via autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AKAIKE Takaaki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20231798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Tetsuro  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00723206)
IDA Tomoaki  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70570406)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細菌 / シグナル伝達 / オートファジー / 活性酸素 / レドックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the molecular mechanism of pathogenesis of bacterial infection, we investigated the functions of 8-nitro-cGMP which is a signaling molecule both in bacteria and host cells. Protein S-guanylation induced by 8-nitro-cGMP was involved in stress responses in bacteria, and also play an important role in antibacterial host defense via autophagy. Hydrogen sulfide and reactive sulfur species produced by bacteria were suggested to regulate signaling function of 8-nitro-cGMP and to be involved in bacterial growth in infected cells.