Structure-function studies of bacterial mitoNEET system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Toshio  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40277497)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUSANO TERUO  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30434129)
KUMASAKA TAKASHI  高輝度光科学研究センター, タンパク質結晶解析推進室, 室長代理 (30291066)
IWASAKI HIDEO  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00324393)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsmitoNEET / 鉄硫黄クラスター / 構造生物学 / オミックス解析 / 構造機能 / 鉄硫黄タンパク質 / 好熱菌 / プロテオーム / 構造生物 / 機能生理 / 構造、生理 / システム生理学 / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MitoNEET is a novel outer-mitochondrial membrane iron-sulfur protein, recently identified as a potential mitochondrial target that binds pioglitazone, an insulin sensitizer for the treatment of type II diabetes. Recently we constructed a null-deletion mutant strain of Thermus thermophilus lacking TthNEET (the thermophile homolog of mitoNEET), and found a “prokaryotic glucose intolerance” for this delta-TthNEET null strain. In this work, we characterized TthNEET mutant proteins and strains with altered [2Fe-2S] cluster redox potentials by X-ray crystallographic and physiological analyses to better understand the structure-function relationships of this class of proteins, and explored the protein interaction network of TthNEET by monitoring the whole-cell global changes of the Thermus protein components, using pulldown assays and two-dimensional gel electrophoresis.