Analysis on RNA virus sensing machinery in the cell nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Keizo Tomonaga  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (10301920)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウイルス / 細胞核 / RNA / 自然免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Viral RNAs are recognized by nucleic acid sensors in the cytoplasm of host cells. However, it is still unclear whether or not the host cells sense RNA virus infection inside the nuclear membrane. Here we demonstrate that host cells harbor the sensing machinery of intranuclear viral ribonucleoproteins (RNPs) leading to antiviral responses. We found that RNPs of intranuclear replicating RNA viruses, Borna disease virus and influenza virus, are recognized by IFI16 in the nucleus. Knockdown of IFI16 enhanced the replication of these viruses in the nucleus. Our data may provide a novel host machinery to recognize intranuclear non-self RNAs in the nucleus.