The possibility of new prion binding protein in the therapeutic development for prion diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Yamagoe Satoshi  国立感染症研究所, 真菌部, 主任研究官 (00212283)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプリオン結合タンパク質 / ブリオン病 / 遺伝子改変マウス / プリオン病 / 新規結合蛋白質 / LECT2 / プリオン / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prion diseases are fatal transmissible neurodegenerative disorders and characterized by an accumulation of disease-associated forms of prion protein in the central nervous system. We identified a novel prion binding protein, designated PBP, physically associated with cellular prion protein. As the mechanism of infectivity involves a change in the normal cellular form into disease-associated forms, we speculated the possibility that PBP affected this conversion to influent the development of prion diseases. To test this, we have used the mouse model of prion diseases in PBP deficient mouse and PBP transgenic mouse. We found that the expression levels of PBP were correlated with the progression of the desease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が同定した新規正常型プリオン結合タンパク質PBPが、マウスのプリオン発症モデルでの病態進行の遅延に関与することが明らかになったことから、新規PBPがプリオンタンパク質に直接作用し異常プリオン形成抑制に関わることが期待され、プリオン病発症抑制への創薬への応用が期待できると考えられる。