Adaptive immune system and intestinal flora in jawless vertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nagawa Fumikiyo  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10241233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yoshimasa  国立感染症研究所, 免疫部, 室長 (60311403)
Oshima Kenshiro  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40537411)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords無顎類 / 獲得免疫系 / 腸内細菌叢 / 抗原受容体 / VLR / 進化 / 遺伝子再編成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intestinal bacterial flora plays an important role in the adaptive immune system.The jawless vertebrates (lampreys and hagfish),the most phylogenetically distant vertebrates from mammals, possess an alternative form of adaptive immune system that is mediated by antigen receptors called VLRs (VLRA, VLRB and VLRC). To understand the relationship between intestinal flora and the adaptive immune system in jawless vertebrates, we tried to analyze VLR gene diversities in lamprey grown aseptically upto the stage 30, however, no mature VLR gene could be detected.