Role of nucleic acids sensors-induced cell death in shaping adaptive immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawai Taro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (50456935)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然免疫 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞死 / アジュバント / ウイルス核酸 / 樹状細胞 / ウイルス / 獲得免疫 / サイトカイン / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathogen infection triggers death of host cells, but its role in regulation of immune responses remains unclear. In this study, we examined whether cell death of murine dendritic cells is induced by stimulation with agonists for innate immune receptors, and found that treatment of dendritic cells with R837, an agonist for Toll-like receptor (TLR) 7, resulted in cell death among other TLR agonists tested. Furthermore, this cell death was independent on TLR7, suggesting that R837 induces cell death via unknown pathways. As R837 is known as an adjuvant for virus infection, these results suggest that endogenous molecules released by dying dendritic cells upon R837 stimulation play roles in shaping adaptive immunity to viruses.