Establishment of new system for genomic analysis for AML using by desk-top next generation sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Souichi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10273450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Akirara  岡山大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (70391836)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords次世代シークエンサー / 予後因子 / AML / 遺伝子検査学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary for clinical studies to analyze many genomic genes analysis at the same time by using next-generation sequencer. For the purpose of establishing new methods to analyze many genes quickly and less expensively, we made gene analysis panels for child acute myeloid leukemia patients by desk-top next generation sequencer. We selected 150 genes from DNA samples of AML (primary, remission and relapse) by using Haloplex customized panel of Agilent Co. We analyzed 8 cases of AML and detected IKZF, KRAS, GATA1, KIT, PU.1 mutation in four cases. We also detected large deletions of SH2B3 and SMARCB3 genes in the other four cases. We are going to analyze many samples from JPLSG AML-05 studies by the panel using desk-top next generation sequencer.