Development of high-throughput detection method of tRNA modifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tomizawa Kazuhito  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (40274287)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病 / ミトコンドリア / tRNA / 化学修飾 / 定量PCR / 疾患マーカー / オミックス / 質量分析 / 癌 / 臨床研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modification of tRNAs is a critical factor underlying the development of diabetes, and the measurements of the modification level could be used as a clinical biomarker for the diagnosis of diabetes. However, there is no convenient method to detect tRNA modifications. Current methods, such as mass spectrometry and primer extension method, are not ideal for the easily and reliably detection of such modifications in clinical samples. Here, I present a new method (qPCR-MtR) that overcomes the disadvantages of the current methods and can detect and quantify the modification of tRNAs in multiple samples. The method was sensitive enough to measure 2-methlthio (ms2) modification levels of tRNALys(UUU) in total RNA sample isolated from human peripheral blood specimens and revealed that ms2-modification levels in tRNALys(UUU) were lower in individuals carrying higher-risk SNP of cdkal1.