Project/Area Number |
26670285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURANO Makoto 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60621745)
HARA Masumi 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (70420213)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 非コレステロールステロール / インスリン抵抗性 / 炎症 / バイオマーカー / 動脈硬化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Animal studies, in which pathways affecting sterol metabolism were modulated, revealed complicated associations of sterol metabolism with insulin resistance and with inflammation; however, in animals under high fat diet, which would reflect the current human health status under excessive eating, up-regulation of internal sterol production worsened insulin resistance, and increased external sterol absorption reduced the expression of inflammatory genes. From clinical studies, lanosterol levels were found to be positively correlated with the degrees of insulin resistance and inflammation, and the ratios of external/internal sterol were found to be positively associated with insulin sensitivity. Thus, we can propose that sterol production marker would positively correlate with insulin resistance and inflammation, and sterol absorption marker might positively correlate with insulin sensitivity; further precise analyses in basic and clinical studies would warrant these observations.