An analgesic neuropeptide endomorphin may be produced by RNA editing induced by oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Ayami  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60404050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYANAGI KANAKO  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20362840)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子 / ゲノム / 生体分子 / 脳・神経 / 生理活性 / ペプチド / 疼痛 / 鎮痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endomorphin-1 and -2 are neuropeptides consisting of only 4 amino acid residues. Various biological functions of these peptides are known, for instance analgesic activity that is stronger than that of morphine and a relation with itching. However, to date a precursor protein of these peptides has never been uncovered. Many scientists today consider that the limited information from short peptide sequence makes it difficult to find peptide genes by in silico genomic searches. In the present study, we intended to perform RNA-seq determinations combined with an in silico genomic search for the peptide precursor protein. We succeeded in finding an endomorphin-like peptide, although this was not exactly the same as endomorphins. The synthetic peptide corresponding to the endomorphin-like amino acid sequence has a weak binding affinity for opioid receptors.