A challenge of real-time visualization of four-dimensional dose distributions on morphological images for intracavitary brachytherapy using a mobile gamma camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Arimura Hidetaka  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20287353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 和正  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (20284507)
藤淵 俊王  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20375843)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子宮頸がん / 腔内照射 / 患者体内情報の可視化 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / brachytherapy / portable camera / seed locations / uterine cervical cancer / Monte Carlo simulation / tissue heterogeneity / computed tomography / cervical cancer / Monte Carlo simulations / tissue inhomogeneity / image-guided BT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to research a novel approach for real-time visualization of four-dimensional dose distributions on morphological images for intracavitary brachytherapy using a mobile gamma camera (MGC). We designed a geometry of ICBT of cervical cancer using a Monte Carlo simulation, and calculated two dose distributions in a clinical computed tomography image and water phantom. As the results, we found that there were discrepancies between two distributions around the applicator for four treatment fractions. In addition, we developed a novel approach for visualization of in-vivo information on locations of an 192Ir source using the MGC. Further, our results suggested that he three-dimensional adaptive plans are expected to be robust against interfractional location variations in each treatment fraction.