Network meta-analysis as a new method for evidence synthesis
Project/Area Number |
26670314
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 司朗 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60522406)
野間 久史 統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 准教授 (70633486)
Research Collaborator |
Salanti Georgia スイスIoannina大学, 医学部, 准教授
Cipriani Andrea Oxford大学, 医学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | メタアナリシス / 臨床疫学 / 比較効果研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Network meta-analysis a new method of evidence synthesis which can accumulate and evaluate three or more treatment alternatives for the same medical condition, and which has been receiving a lot of attention these years. We formed a team consisting of clinical epidemiologists and biostatisticians and published four peer-reviewed English papers of actual network meta-analyses, and five papers on the theory of network meta-analysis.