Theoretical and empirical development of global mental health and establishment of a research base in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Norito  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90177650)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASAI Kiyoto  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80322056)
SHIBUYA Kenji  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50322459)
JIMBA Masamine  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70196674)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 医療・福祉 / 国際協力 / 社会医学 / 自然災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) The UTokyo Global Mental Health & Well-being (GMHW) Lecture Series included 15 lectures in total to collect information of research and actions for global mental health. (2) To establish a basis for analyzing data of the WHO World Mental Health Surveys including 180,000 people from 28 countries, with a remote access from Japan, a contract was made with Harvard Medical School; a training of analyst was done; the data were preliminary analyzed with a research plan; and a draft research paper was written. (3) Four departments of Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, collaborate to establish a new research base, i.e., the UTokyo Global Mental Health and Well-being Partnership.