Study on the validity of the concept of low-birth-weight regarding multiple births babies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
OOKI Syuichi  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00303404)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIKO Kiyomi  金城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80531912)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低出生体重児 / 多胎児 / 相対危険 / 妊娠期間 / DOHaD仮説 / 周産期死亡率 / 乳児死亡率 / 集団寄与危険割合 / 生活習慣病胎児期起源仮説 / 世代間連鎖 / 縦断分析 / 文献レビュー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of low-birth-weight was further validated using open access data of vital statistics and literature review. New born babies with birthweight more than 1,000g and below 2,500g are healthier in multiple births infants than singleton babies. This tendency was obvious regarding birthweight with more than 1,000g and below 2,000g. This result suggested that middle or long-term effect of intra-uterine nutritional condition is different between singletons and multiples. Regarding multiple births babies, stereotypical health guidance using birthweight (cutoff point of 2,500g) is insufficient and should be improved.