Risk factor analyses of medical-related death based on the postmortem medical investigations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
INAI KUNIHIRO  福井大学, 医学部, 講師 (30313745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NORIKI SAKON  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30228374)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA HIROHIKO  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (10242596)
IHAYA AKIO  福井大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (70142841)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリスクマネージメント / 病理解剖 / オートプシー・イメージング / 医療関連死 / 環境調査 / 死因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Few studies are analyzed about the medical-related death (MRD) focused on the processes of human death. We explored the intermediate causes of death (InCD) associated with MRD. In the 38 InCD of natural death-related factors, 13 of the InCD were identified as potent MRD. Regarding the effectiveness of postmortem CT as an alternative method for the determination of the immediate cause of death (ImCD) in hospitalized patients, an autopsy-based prospective study was performed. The ImCD was correctly diagnosed in 74% of the subjects using postmortem CT, which was significantly higher than the accuracy of clinical diagnosis. Additionally, we performed the environmental assessment of CT inspection room during postmortem imaging. The airborne microbes and the foul-smell levels were significantly higher in the forensic bodies that in the medical autopsies. These basic data will be utilized to establish the guidelines and safety manuals for preventing MRD and postmortem CT imaging.