Prediction of metabolism and metabolome analysis of designer drugs using humanized liver mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Shigeru  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(薬), 教授 (60160503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA KATSUHIRO  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00389115)
SANOH SEIGO  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(薬), 助教 (00552267)
SHIMIZU KEIKO  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90312462)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords危険ドラッグ / デザイナードラッグ / フェネチルアミン / カチノン / ドパミン / 体内動態 / ヒト肝細胞移植キメラマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, various dangerous drug-induced health injuries have reprted in humans. In this study, we have focused on phenethylamine and cathinone types in dangerous drugs. Phenethylamine derivatives changed locomotor activity in mice, which could be caused by inhibitory effects on dopamine uptake and high permeability at the blood-brain barrier. Oxidative metabolite of phenethylamine could become common metabolite of cathinone reduction, which was detected in chimeric mice with humanized liver after administration of cathinone derivative. These results contribute to criminal identification because there are a little imfomation regarding drug metabolism of dangerous drugs in humans.