Development of "comprehensive support model of mind and body" for measures against medical incident in nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Muramatsu Yoshiyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80272839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村松 公美子  新潟青陵大学, 福祉心理学部, 教授 (60339950)
齋藤 恵美  新潟青陵大学, 福祉心理学部, 准教授 (50460324)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords睡眠 / 性周期 / 看護師 / ヒヤリハット / 終夜睡眠脳波 / 睡眠調査表 / 自律神経機能 / 加速度 / メンタルヘルス / 生理学的指標 / 心理学的指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary to take a good sleep to prevent a nurse's medical incident. We investigated physiological data such as polysomnograph (PSG) and psychological change by questionnaires for healthy women.
Regarding subjective sleep, no statistical difference was found between the luteal phase and the follicular phase by OSA sleep inventory MA version. With regard to physical subjective symptoms and psychological changes, differences were observed in premenstrual period, during menstruation period, and after menstruation in a menstruation incident symptom by Menstrual Distress Questionnaire. There was no statistically significant difference in autonomic nervous function change. In PSG, TIB-N3 total sleep time was statistically significantly shorter in luteal phase than in follicular phase.Dissociation was recognized with subjective symptoms and objective findings about sleeping, which was considered possible to lead to medical incident.