Functional screening for novel molecules related to endothelial dysfunction in the ubiquitin system and the potential of their clinical application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hiromi Rakugi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20252679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中神 啓徳  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (20325369)
鷹見 洋一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90621756)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEDA Yasufumi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科 ゲノム生物学講座 遺伝子治療学分野, 教授 (10177537)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords老化 / 血管内皮 / ユビキチン系 / 遺伝子機能スクリーニング / 加齢性疾患 / Annexin A1 / 酸化ストレス / ユビキチンシステム / 血管内皮障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found the ubiquitin system-related secretory molecule AnnexinA1 (ANXA1) derived from cDNA library of vascular endothelial cell by the functional gene screening for factors inducing oxidative stress in human dermal fibroblast. Although ANXA1 has been reported to be anti-inflammatory molecule, we speculated ANXA1 was cleaved in the milieu in which cell senescence was induced by oxidative stress and C-terminal fragment of ANXA1 (CT-ANXA1) showed proinflammatory action. CT-ANXA1-induced oxidative stress could evoke cell senescence and enhance secretion of inflammatory molecules in endothelial cells, potentially leading senescence-associated secretory phenomenon (SASP). Currently, we are investigating the pathological contribution of CT-ANXA1 on the various age-related diseases initiated by vascular endothelial dysfunction associated with SASP.