Project/Area Number |
26670366
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Sudo Nobuyuki 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60304812)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | カテコラミン / 腸内細菌 / ストレス / インターキングダム・シグナリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is increasing interest in the bidirectional communication between the mammalian host and prokaryotic cells. In this study, we examined by what mechanisms monoamines, such as catecholamines (CA) and serotonins (5-HT) are regulated in response to stress stimuli, and how they are generated in the gut lumen. Intracerebral injection of corticotrophin releasing factor elicited a small but significant elevation of norepinephrine in the gut lumen. Biologically active 5-HT levels were higher in SPF mice than in germfree (GF) mice. The majority of 5-HT in the gut lumen of GF mice was conjugated by glucuronic acid. Bacteria collected from SPF feces had a substantial amount of CA. These results indicate that CA and 5-HT exist in the biologically active form and might participate into the pathogenesis of various stress-related disorders.