The purification and expansion of human iPS cell-derived intestinal precursor cells for future application in regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kume Shoen  東京工業大学, 大学院生命理工学研究科, 教授 (70347011)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腸上皮細胞 / 分化誘導 / 多能性幹細胞 / 腸細胞 / 腸前駆細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a cost effective protocol to induce endoderm differentiation with low concentration of Activin by adding DMSO. We found that at the presence of DMSO, the threshold of Activin to induce intestinal differentiation is much reduced. We also established a protocol to selectively culture the human iPS cells-derived intestinal epithelial cells from a mixed cell population, so that the purified cells could be expanded and used for further studies. We also found that using defined growth factors and chemicals, the purified cells could be expanded and further matured. The present studies therefore enabled us to prepare a certain amount of cells that could be used for further studies for establishing regenerative medicine of the intestine.