Involvement of apoptosis inhibitory factor of macrophage (AIM) on pathophysiological condition of chronic liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOUCHI Hirohito  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60145480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTO Hirofumi  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (20347058)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IBUSUKI Rie  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90747015)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアポトーシス抑制因子 / AIM / C型慢性肝炎 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 肝線維化 / アポトーシス / C型肝炎 / 脂肪肝 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Apoptosis inhibitor of macrophage (AIM) is a protein that is specifically produced and secreted from macrophages, and is involved in metabolic syndrome and insulin resistance. However, the association between AIM and chronic liver disease is unclear. In this study, we found that the serum AIM concentration is correlated with liver fibrosis in chronic hepatitis C and nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD). In addition, we showed that AIM and adipocytokines are associated with the pathogenesis of chronic hepatitis C and NAFLD through different mechanisms. Furthermore, liver fibrosis induced by a choline-deficient amino acid-defined diet was promoted in mice expressing macrophage-specific AIM. These results show that AIM is both a candidate marker and a stimulatory factor for liver fibrosis in chronic liver disease.