Development of on-chip vascular model utilizing the self-organizing ability: reconstitution-based understanding of vascular physiology and pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Koichi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80398221)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIURA Takashi  九州大学, 大学院医学系研究院, 教授 (10324617)
YOKOKAWA Ryuji  京都大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (10411216)
Research Collaborator MATSUBARA Akira
KUNITA Itsuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血管新生 / 微小流体デバイス / 自己組織化 / 再構成 / 血流 / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a fundamental technology, which enables to reconstiute the long-term-perfusable vascualr network on a microfluidic device via angiogenesis. Using either human or murine primary cells, we succeeded to reconstruct the vascualr strucutre that approsimates in vivo, in which endothelial sprouts were properly covered with perivascular pericytes and have a lumen structure. Furthermore, the reconstructed vasculature was perfusable with the culture media at a perfusion speed, corresponding to capillary blood flow, over a week. In addition, we established an imaging and quatitative analysis system for understanding of cellular angiogenic mechanisms. Using the on-chip angiogenic model, we identified intraluinal pressure to be one of the potential negative regulators of endothelial cell-driven aniogenesis.